xiaokaoy
each ... not Each of them does not like her. Which of the following sentences has the same meaning as the above sentence? None of them like her. All of them do not like her. (i.e. Not all of them like her) How about the sentence 'Everyone do not like her'?
Feb 24, 2012 5:40 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
All of them are correct, but we'd really only ever say "none of them like her." You could also say "not all of them like her," but it has a different meaning. "None of them" implies that not a single one likes her--- all of them don't like her. "Not all of them like her" is saying that the statement "all of them like her" is NOT true, but most of them could still like her. It just means that at least one or two don't.
February 24, 2012
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English