Hisun
What's the meaning of 'epic' in the following sentence? The last Harry Potter movie was epic. OMG! It was amazing! Does it mean 'special'? Thanks.
Feb 24, 2012 5:47 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Epic" is a word that many teenagers like to use. It means "awesome." In a more literal sense it means something that is very long and usually filled with adventure - for instance, an epic poem.
February 24, 2012
It means extraordinary or great. That's special, in a way.
February 24, 2012
"The last Harry Potter movie was epic. OMG! It was amazing!" The meaning of "epic" for this speaker is summarized by what follows: "Oh, my god!" and "Amazing!" This teenager (I'm guessing) really, really enjoyed the movie.
February 24, 2012
What is the definition of 'Epic failed' ???
February 24, 2012
Hisun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese