Fabien
What's the difference btn 'If I were right, she must have cheated on me.''& ''If I am right...''? If S Ved O vs. If S V O?
Feb 24, 2012 6:13 AM
17
1
Answers · 17
If I were right states an even that happened in the past and if I am right states something in the future that hasn't been discovered as truth yet.
February 24, 2012
If I were right also means, something you wish for and also know it is improbable to happen. Like, ohh, only if I were the king of England,........
February 24, 2012
I asked my husband about this today he said my answer is indeed correct. There are words in English that are past tense, future tense, and present tense. "If I were" is indeed past tense and "if I am" is future tense. Hope this helps to clarify!!
February 24, 2012
:3 off to bed...3 am here and I have to get up at 6 am. Take care!!
February 24, 2012
I don't know dude. All I know about 'if I were...' is kind of more like suggesting in which case one is not sure if that's right or not. Accoridng to our Scientologist's answer about tenses plus common sense, yeah indeed we should have used 'was' instead of 'were.'
February 26, 2012
Show More
Fabien
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
French