雅麽茶
What does the "report" mean in this sentence? The study found that nearly 2 in 10 youngsters between the ages of 13 and 15 report using cigarettes. I can't understand the "report" mean here... Can I just delete it? Thank you!
Feb 24, 2012 2:44 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
They are willing to give that information. If I ask you something personal, you may lie, you may tell the truth. Whichever you do, you are reporting the information. I will take it down as though you are honest either way. I am writing down whatever you report.
February 24, 2012
Informed them
February 24, 2012
report = confess in this sentence
February 25, 2012
The report means that 2 youngsters among 10 youngsters between the age 13 to 15 smoke Cigarettes... Thi s means if there are 10 youngsters, 2 of them smoke Cigarettes hope it helped
February 24, 2012
雅麽茶
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish