Evelyn
difference between "dizzy" and "light headed" Difference between "dizzy" and "light headed"? I always don't know which one to use.
Feb 24, 2012 2:49 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Dizzy = hard to stand. Spinning sensation. May end up light headed. Light headed = About to faint. Sometimes cold and nauseous
February 25, 2012
I think the words mean the same thing. However, these terms could be used in other ways also. dizzy also means confused thoughts. such as "we found we have to move out of state next week, and with my appointments, children's doctor visits, packing, and selling the house, this makes me so dizzy, I don't know what to do first".
February 24, 2012
Jesse means 'nauseous' there is no such word as 'nautiouse'
February 24, 2012
Evelyn
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, German
Learning Language
English, German