dada
Can you tell me the difference between "It is" and "Its" ? If you can simplify your answer,that would be great.Thanks in advance :)
Feb 24, 2012 10:20 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Its is possessive. The house is pretty. Its yard has trees. (The yard of the house has trees) It is = pronoun + to be The house is on the next corner. It is pretty. (The house (it) is pretty) You can also use the contraction "it's" to mean "it is" The house is on the next corner. It's pretty. Note: "Its" is NOT the same as "it's". "Its"is the possessive of "it". "It's" = "It is".
February 24, 2012
Thank you so much for answering,it helped a lot :)
February 26, 2012
it is = it's (short form), similar to he is = he's, she is = she's its = possessive form, similar to his or her the dog's bone or its bone, the boy's car or his car, the girl's book or her book Americans often confuse these two. It's not just ESL students.
February 25, 2012
It's a shortened form of it is or it has. For example: It's been a long time since we saw each other! Recently we have not seen each other! It's been a long time since you were at school. It took a long time since you went to school. Its is the possessive form of the relative pronoun it. For example: Our friends have had the same TV for twenty years now and it's really on its last legs. TV our friends for twenty years and he was barely working (on its last legs - it's an idiomatic expression which means that the TV is in such poor condition that he would soon no longer be able to work as it should). A leopard can't change its spots. The leopard does not change its spots (an idiomatic expression which means that a person's character, especially the poor, can not change). «Back (Interested and Interesting)
February 24, 2012
ITS means 'to belong' to something. E.G.: The dog wagged ITS tail. IT'S is the contracction of 'IT IS' or 'IT HAS' E.G.: IT'S good to eat healthy. *It's = It is IT'S been a long time since i met you. *It's = It has You will see the differences while making sentences, just replace 'it is' or 'it has' in the sentence and see if they have sense or not. Good Luck
February 24, 2012
Show More
dada
Language Skills
English, Italian, Russian, Serbian
Learning Language
Italian