vivian
What are differences between college and university? What are differences between college and university,stomach and belly?I thought they are the same,but they seem not. And what is the mean of "flirt",i thought it means teasing someone by words,is it right?
Feb 25, 2012 4:08 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Here in California, the name of a public school with "college" as part of its name is generally a two-year college whose offerings include associate degree programs and vocational certificates. If the school has "university" as part of its name, then the school has bachelor degree, master degree, and doctoral degree programs. Class sizes at California public colleges generally run smaller than those at universities. Students often get more individual help from professors teaching at colleges than at universities, because university professors are more research-driven and non-lecture sections are often taught by graduate students and not the professors themselves.
February 25, 2012
As jdefriez said, college and university mean different things in different countries. In the US, a college only teaches undergraduates (本科). You can only get a bachelor's degree (学士) at a college. A university has undergraduate and graduate students and you can get a bachelor's degree or a master's or PhD (硕士, 博士). BUT in the US we almost always say "I'm a college student" or "I'm in college" even if your school is actually a university.
February 25, 2012
yes they are not same just feel defiance between love and friendship.
February 25, 2012
A University is a collection of colleges. Often colleges have a focus in an area. Several areas brought together can be a University. If the institution is not so organized or large as to have the title University, it will be a college. As a student, there may not be a large difference. Your degree (aside from reputations of specific schools) will have the same function in the end. Great (and not so great) teachers, courses and programs are found at both. While choosing a school, I recommend looking at both styles, Choose based on the people and faculty you meet while visiting (specifically the ones you will work under). Also consider the program and classes you can read about or ask about (does it fit your interests). Of course, another consideration is the price and location- if these things are an issue to you. These are the important things. You may also talk with people who have graduated from the schools you are considering... How are they doing in the job market? Do they find the school reputable? Did they benefit from the education in other ways also? Do not worry about the title of the school as much.
February 25, 2012
The difference between college and university really depends on where you are. In the U.S. we use the terms to mean the same thing, but I used to live in Australia and there they are very different because private high schools could be called colleges. A lot of the time a college refers to an individual school within a university, like the "college of business" or "college of science." A lot of the time it's referring to technical schools or community colleges.... it really just depends on the place.
February 25, 2012
Show More
vivian
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish