Polpo90
Allow for something Could someone give an example of a sentence with "allow for", please? Is "Reading a lot allows for a greater vocabulary" correct? Or "Thanks to the staff members who allowed for last night's show?" Thank you :)
Feb 25, 2012 12:03 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Neither of your examples would be used. "Allow for" has two meanings. 1. To consider something when making plans. If you want to get there by three o'clock, you should allow for traffic. 2. To permit, make allowances for This rule allows for special cases of hardship.
February 25, 2012
The sentences you quote are not good examples of the phrase. Consider the example, "when going uptown during rush hour, allow for the increased traffic." The phrasal verb "allow for" means to take something into consideration when making plans.
February 25, 2012
Polpo90
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English