Eugenia
which is the difference between speak and talk when we use each one
Feb 26, 2012 3:54 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Eugenia. The verbs talk and speak can often be interchanged, but there are quite a number of collocations and idioms in which one or the other would be the more typical or even the only correct word to use. For example "talk back" has an idiomatic meaning that would probably be lost if you changed talk to speak. Likewise, you can "talk somebody into doing something", but you cannot "speak somebody into doing something".
February 26, 2012
You would say "talk to me" or "let's talk about it." There would be conversation. You would say "speak a foreign language", or "speak in a quiet voice". The words are very similar.
February 27, 2012
Eugenia
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English