yan
please help to explain!! "The Lawn Boy 2000: We guarantee maximum saturation or your money back! The stuff just kept coming and coming and coming." So, what's mean by the Lawn Boy 2000 and its statement? The whole sentence is like this: " I stared at him with a mixture of awe and repulsion. It was as if he had become one of those rapid-fire lawn sprinklers with the rotating mechanical head. The Lawn Boy 2000: We guarantee maximum saturation or your money back! The stuff just kept coming and coming and coming."
Feb 26, 2012 10:55 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Lawn-Boy-2000 is a model of a machine that is used to cut grass. It is said: you will enjoy working with this equipment. If not - money will be returned to you. By the way, what kind or genre of text did you take this extract from? If it's a novel, it can not refer to a real grass-cutting machine but be a comparison or some literary trick :)
February 26, 2012
"After what seemed like an eternity, the kid finally ran out of juice. Literally. " - means "after a long time the boy finished drinking juice (the juice finished)" "Overcome by a paternal urge to pat him on the shoulder, but unable to find an adequate dry spot, I reached out with one finger and sort of ruffled his hair a bit." - father wanted to touch gently his son's shoulder (to show his love, maybe) but after thinking a little he decided only to ruffle his son's hair with one finger"
March 1, 2012
yan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English