阿离/ivy
what are the differences bet. paraphrasing a quotation and commenting a quotation? what are the differences bet. paraphrasing a quotation and commenting a quotation? ex.how to paraphrase and comment {Don't go around saying the world owes you a living. The world owes you nothing. It was here first.} thank u so much!!!
Feb 26, 2012 11:32 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi there Ivy if I understand your question correctly you're asking about the difference between paraphrasing and a quotation right? quotation: The primary device indicating that words are being mentioned rather than used. paraphrase: A restatement of a text or passage in another form or other words, often to clarify meaning. Plagiarism often starts with the notetaking stage of the research process. If possible, have a clear question in mind before heading off to the library so you will not waste time taking extraneous notes. When taking notes, be sure to distinguish between paraphrases and direct quotations. When you are copying a direct quotation, be extremely precise. Note all the information you will need for the citation and copy the quotation exactly as it appears. Some writers use only direct quotations while notetaking so there is no confusion as to whether a note is a paraphrase or a direct quotation. Other writers color-code notes: one color for paraphrases, another for quotations. To ensure that you are not copying wording or sentence structure when paraphrasing, you might find it helpful to put the source material aside. In summary, be consistent and conscious of whatever notetaking method you decide on. :)
February 26, 2012
Paraphrasing means getting the main points across by using your own words to describe what someone said. Quoting is repeating the exact words that someone has already said. An Einstein quote, "Science is a wonderful thing if one does not have to earn one's living at it" - me paraphrasing that quotation, "Science is great but don't expect to earn any money from it". I'm using someone else's quote but even though I can remember the meaning that was conveyed, I can't remember the exact words.
March 13, 2012
Paraphrasing a quotation is, as Mary pointed out, re-writing the quote using your own words. You're expressing the same meaning. Commenting ON a quotation means you give your own opinion about it. Do you have anything to add to it? Do you agree with the quotation? Do you think it applies only in certain situations?
February 26, 2012
阿离/ivy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English