sravanthimoksha
many irons in fire means whats meant by "can keep many irons in fire?? " and what does "she is romantic and pleasant" means?? "she is romantic means -is the girl look romantic r she feels romantic"??
Feb 26, 2012 3:02 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
"can keep many irons in fire?? "= lots of things happening at the same time and what does "she is romantic and pleasant" = she has a romantic nature and is a nice person
February 27, 2012
Many Irons in the fire has been covered.... Doing many tasks (often of a similar nature) at the same time... If someone is romantic it deals with their outlook on life. This tends to lead them to make decisions by following their heart rather than thinking logically about what is best. A romantic person may decide things on a whim based on their feelings (often about love.) They also may be more risky about following their dreams because they are more likely to believe their dreams will come to pass - or it is just important to them to take the chance that things will work out as they imagine - because that is the nature of a romantic person.
February 26, 2012
romantic = behave in a romantic manner The phrase is "many irons in THE fire". You do need to pay more attention to detail. The iron in the fire here is the iron of the ironmonger. It means he can't do many tasks simultaneously.
February 27, 2012
Having many irons in the fire means you are doing several things at the same time. You may have several projects going on, or working more than one job, or involved in several different activities, or are hopeful about a few possibilities that will give you better rewards. You would be a very busy person with many irons in the fire. If the girl is romantic, she wants to have, or does have, a desirable man who will make her happy, or else an adventure to an exotic place that she has wanted to go on for a long time.....maybe a dream vacation. She has a wish that could come true for her, and this is a romantic venture. If she LOOKED romantic, you would have to say that.
February 26, 2012
"Many irons in the fire" refers to current projects or tasks. As Eliot pointed out, think of an ironmonger at work. Each iron is a job in progress, and it's something that needs attention. You can use it to describe someone's ability to handle several tasks at once, or even to refer to opportunities. "She is romantic" means she has a romantic character. If this romantic girl is the same one who "can keep many irons in the fire", I'd interpret it to mean she is a capable person despite being romantic, or even that she has several potential boyfriends ("irons").
February 26, 2012
Show More
sravanthimoksha
Language Skills
English, Telugu
Learning Language
English