PHILIP
about 'cost' present form ,past form and past participle form "cost ,cost,cost " and "cost, costed,costed". which one is right?
Feb 27, 2012 1:02 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
The verb "cost" is an irregular verb. The word doesn't change for present, simple past or past participle.. The gift cost $2.00. Yesterday it cost $2.00. It has cost $2.00 all week. It will cost $3.00 next week.
February 27, 2012
It is almost always cost or costs It costs It is costing It will cost It had cost It has cost it did cost It will have cost It will have been costly Or it will have had a cost of
February 27, 2012
"Costed" isn't used to express the past tense of cost. If you want to express the past, you could say something like, "That jacket had cost me $300 and it's already torn." As for the other tenses, it's always just "cost." But you can vary the word in front of cost the reflect present, past and future. For example: "Those repairs will cost us too much money."
February 27, 2012
"Cost (base verb), cost (simple past), cost (past participle)" comes under the category of irregular verbs. Other verbs that are like "cost" include: "cut/cut/cut," "put/put/put," and "read/read/read" (but the pronunciation changes for "read"). Sometimes "costed" is used informally by people who have overgeneralized the "-ed" suffix. Accountants may use "costed" and "costed out" (only in the past tense). My Webster's dictionary says "costed" means "to estimate or set the cost of." Example from InvestorWords.com: "By tradition, a company's accounts are usually prepared on the historic(al) cost principle, i.e. that assets are COSTED at their purchase price."
February 27, 2012
PHILIP
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English