Evelyn
difference between "pass out" and "faint". difference between "pass out" and "faint", which are the same according to my dictionary. But I guess there's little difference.
Feb 27, 2012 5:07 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Pass out and faint can mean similar and totally different things. Pass out and faint can both mean to lose all consciousness. They also have their own meanings. The meaning of " to pass out" in this case is the verb of faint. To pass out can also mean handing out objects or information. If someone passed you something, they handed you something. The phrase " to pass out" means "to let go of" Faint can also mean something that is barely noticeable or unclear. " The smell of the rose was faint". " The noise was faint." The word faint means "weakness". With those definitions let's picture why they are used. If some lost all consciousness and fell or their eyes rolled into the back of their heads. They are letting go of even if it's against their wishes. Their body is letting go of due to whatever reason. They passed out. If someone lost all consciousness it was because their body was weak, they were faint. That's why we say " fainted".
February 27, 2012
Faint= to lose consciousness due to heat or illness pass out= a slang term for to lose consciousness due to drinking too much alcohol
February 27, 2012
They are close. To faint usually means having an extreme reaction to a situation an losing conciousness. Passing out can be the result of simply having "too much to drink." "He drank all night at the party and passed out."
February 27, 2012
Evelyn
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, German
Learning Language
English, German