庚 泽
I cannot understand the words, please help! The second marriages : bittersweet, faintly apologetic affairs that are over by 9.30 on account of all the kids. thanks!
Feb 27, 2012 7:29 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
This is talking about problems with second marriages. There is little romance because there may be children from each side and by 9.30pm everyone is tired. Most second marriages don't last long because of the pressure from combining two families.
February 27, 2012
The second marriages = divorce and marry another bittersweet = sad and nice (example) a break up is sad to any person, but it was done so a person can move to Hawaii faintly = quite = almost not heard = whisper apologetic = done in a way not to be rude (or) done in a way that it is made clear that an individual is sorry for something affairs that are over by 9.30 = events ending not to late in the evening on account of all the kids. = because to children affairs that are over by 9.30 on account of all the kids = events ending not to late in the evening because of children
February 27, 2012
庚 泽
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French