juwita
What is the different between in, im, bei, von, um, am, an, zu? I get difficulty to put them correctly in a sentence. So, please help me to differ the function of those words. I will really appreciate you if you write it in English because knowing that my Deutcsh is still bad. Vielen dank :)
Feb 27, 2012 2:20 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'll give you some partial answers and advise you to go to about.com's german area to read more in depth about the prepositions. in - (you are walking INTO the church -- action/) im - contraction for 'in dem' which is the dativ for masc/neuter ) you are IN (inside) a church bei - (at) such as I'm at Debbie's house. I'm at my company picnic. von and vom (von dem - dativ) - um - around, or used in time. Let's go around the city (um die Stadt). They are coming at 3:00 (um 3 Uhr). an (and am - dativ for masc/neuter) - ON in a verticle sense. The clock is on the wall (Die Uhr ist an der Wand). I hang the clock ON the wall -- denotes action so accusative (Ich hänge die Uhr an die Wand) zu (and zum - dativ for masc/neuter) - We're going to church (Wir gehen zu der Kirche). http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm http://www.acampitelli.com/explain_case_in_German.htm I may be mixing up some of my genders but hope this helps you somewhat or at least gives you more resources.
February 27, 2012
juwita
Language Skills
English, German, Indonesian, Javanese
Learning Language
English, German