Feng
Problema su dedicata So che la pizza piu' famosa e' la margherita, dal nome della regina Margherita di Savoia, alla QUALE era stata dedicata a Nopoli nel 1889. -------------------------------------------------- DOMANDA: Should we use quale or qual? What does the last sentence? Is it means " It (margherita??) is named in Napoli in 1889?
27. Feb 2012 16:46
3
0
Answers · 3
si usa "quale" "dedicata" is "dedicated", it means that the pizza named "margherita" was dedicated to the queen "Margherita di Savoia"
27. Februar 2012
"...Margherita di savoia, alla quale..." = "alla quale" è quella più giusta, ma puoi usare anche "a cui" The pizza was invented in Naples, in 1889, and they gave that name to the pizza as a homage to the Queen Margherita (margherita in italian is a girl name too)
28. Februar 2012
Feng
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Romanian, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Romanian, Spanish, Vietnamese