dana
What is the difference between sentences ؟ - she had had two pens - she has had two pens when she was here
Feb 27, 2012 5:59 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Firstly, neither sentence makes any sense out of context. You can't just put the past perfect up like that without context.
February 27, 2012
I can add, that first sentence is gramatically wrong (not full) or should be cleared by context. Here we have Past Perfect tense, which always should be connected with some moment in the past, or periode. In first sentence we have no pointed moment in the past. Correct form for it could be "She had two pens" (Past Simple). In this case you shouln't say anything about time.
February 27, 2012
Well, the second sentence is wrong. If you use present perfect, you don't give "when". Give the time of the action only with past simple. "She has had two pens. Why do you want to give her a third?" OK, in this example "had" implies "used". She was given two pens earlier and should still have them; she shouldn't need another. "She had had two pens." Needs more information. For example, "She sat holding one pen and cried. She had had two pens." ie. She lost one of her pens at one point, which explains her crying. This is pretty much how past perfect works.
February 27, 2012
One is more specific. She has had two pens does not define a time, so it is vague. She has had two pens while she was here just further defines the sentence. We usually wouldn't structure anything like this though. We would say, she had two pens or she had two pens while she was in class. Saying had means it was in the past, you can say she used to have them buy you're not sure whether or not she has them at this point...but without putting a time stamp that says in class on it, you could be referring to a week ago, or even over her entire lifetime.
February 27, 2012
dana
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English