wandering
Businessmen are straightforward, aggressive and pushy for clear-cut definitions of business terms. what's the meaning of this sentence?
Feb 28, 2012 2:03 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It means that businessmen have a reputation for being tough, no nonsense types who are willing to do anything it takes to get what they want in business.
February 28, 2012
We try not to use the same descriptive word in the same sentence. Also, the word for could be replaced with a similar functioning word, again because of style - flow and form, more than grammer. This isn't a grammer rule, but it is a style issue. How about this? Businessmen are straightforward, aggressive and pushy; this is because they appreciate clear-cut definitions of market issues and terms.
February 28, 2012
wandering
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English