Moonlight4u
Each of the girl's mouths VS Each girls' mouths SCRIPT she holds the pill out in front of each of the girls' mouths, but they refuse to take it. QUESTION Script says 'each of the girls' mouths,' but I wonder, what about 'each girls' mouths.' Is that unreasonable? and if so, or not so, why is that? Thanks for your help!
Feb 28, 2012 2:10 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Please do not say "Each girls' mouths". That is so creepy. It suggests that each girl has more than one mouth. Where? On their face? It is not reasonable - You are correct. Each girl's mouth is the way to say it without having that unpleasant possibility.
February 28, 2012
You can also say, "each girl's mouth" but note that it is written in singular form not plural because "each girl" is a singular noun.
February 28, 2012
One more. Each girls' mouths = Each of girls' mouths? Are they have the same meaning? Thanks again!
February 28, 2012
Moonlight4u
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Vietnamese