Mika
Is "텐가" a question marker? I looked up "텐가" on Daum's dictionary, but I only get examples. I usually see it at the end of a sentence and it seems to be used for a question. Is it a question marker? How would it be used, and who could you use "텐가" with? Is it the same or similar level as "-니", which is impolite to use with elders? Please give me examples and a lengthy explanation if you can. Thank you for your patience ^^
Feb 28, 2012 8:26 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes, but I'm sure you already know this "거야" ending since it's the most common. ^ ^
February 29, 2012
Hailey, thank you again! You always explain very well. Is there something more commonly used that is a modern version of 터인가/텐가?
February 29, 2012
텐가 is short for 터인가 and we rarely use it nowadays. If you see anyone use it, you can think they're doing it just for fun. It's probably worth knowing how it is used because you'll hear it said by men in historical TV series. Examples: 오늘 여기서 묵을 텐가? Shall you stay here? 누구와 함께 올 텐가? Who shall you come with?
February 28, 2012
Mika
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Korean