scarlet
what's the differences between "wanna" and "want to"? it's only about coutries's difference or something else?why english people don't use it?
Feb 28, 2012 3:41 PM
Answers · 6
3
British people prefer to pronounce the words correctly, American people shorten them very often. But if you write an offical letter it is better to use. " want to "
February 28, 2012
3
they are the same. wanna is informal version of want to. I, if in your place, would have used want to. thats proper,formal and better english. hope it helps. :)
February 28, 2012
2
"wanna" is mostly used in spoken english
February 28, 2012
1
If you use "wanna", people won't take you seriously. It's lazy English. Avoid using it.
February 28, 2012
1
What everyone else has said is correct. You'll also encounter the same thing with the following words: "going to" -> "gonna" "could have" -> "could've" -> "coulda" "should have" -> "should've" -> "shoulda" "would have" -> "would've" -> "woulda" Again, this usually applies only in spoken American English but it's good to know because some singers will write their song titles or lyrics this way too.
February 28, 2012
Show more
