Maggie
GPS says "Bare left" ? When using GPS, it will say " bare left" at times. What is the difference between "keep left" and "bare left"? I think "keep left" means "take the left way at the cross", there might be one or more lanes. Either of them will be okay. While "bare left " means "the most left way " when you need to get exit and continue on another way on the left. Am I right?
Feb 28, 2012 6:27 PM
Answers · 7
Bear left means the road will slightly curve left, but not a 90 degree turn, just a slight turn, where there will be also a choice to go straight or perhaps turn right. You are supposed to bear left with the road slightly and not take the other options. Keep left means to stay in the left lane, or the left turning lanes, and turn with the left lane if it separates from the other lanes. If you were supposed to make an extreme left turn, they would not say "bear left". The instruction would be "turn left" at the intersection. There will be other instructions to follow that will get you to your destination.
February 29, 2012
Keep left-stay in the left hand lane. Bare left- turn left.
February 28, 2012
Oh, it could mean so many things: 1. "Bear left!": Watch out, there's a bear on your left! (statement) 2. "Bare left!": Show you naked self to the left! (imperative) 3. "Bear left": A man called Bear, or maybe a Teddy Bear, who was hanging around that area simply had enough and got up and left. (statement) 4. "Bear left": Head towards the left, take the road on the left (imperative) Hmm, I'm not sure which one it could be though.
February 28, 2012
Thanks claire for your reminding..
February 29, 2012
It is bear left [ keep to the left side of the road. "Bare"= nude
February 28, 2012
Show More
