Alex Blackburn
Can I say "to dispel" in the sense of "to relax"? - Where are you gonna go? - To the crematory. - What? Why on earth would you need to go there? - I just want to be dispelled.
Feb 29, 2012 12:36 AM
Answers · 3
1
Dispell means to get rid of, make vanish, scatter, like to dispell a theory....prove it wrong, or such. It does not mean "to relax". This person in the dialogue is sounding depressed and very sad, but he's just talking to show how he feels. A crematory is where a dead person is burned and someone can keep the ashes, instead of burying the body in a grave.
February 29, 2012
1
Those are not the same unless you mean you are going to be dispelled from life and want to be at a convenient place. To be dispelled is to be removed.
February 29, 2012
