Mika
Is there a feminine way of speaking in Korean? Is there a masculine way? I know that in Japanese, some choices of words are more masculine or feminine and in some cases are just unisex. Are there certain endings that girls are more likely to use? So far, I haven't heard of anything, but that may be because I have very little knowledge of Korean. Please give me vocabulary and examples if there are. ^^ Thank you for your time and patience! Japanese example To say I/me/my... 僕 (ぼく)- Guys use this あたし - Girls use this 私 (わたし/わたくし)- Unisex
Feb 29, 2012 6:27 AM
Answers · 10
We don't tell pronouns depending on gender, but there will be different endings or speech styles. e.g. Have you had dinner? = 저녁 먹었어?(neutral, casual ending, "-어?") = 저녁 먹었니?(females tend to use this casual ending, "-니?") = 저녁 먹었냐?(preferred by males,"-냐?" ) \^o^/
February 29, 2012
Well, Korean uses without distinction of sex.
February 29, 2012
Yes, right.
March 2, 2012
Okay. I recall that -니 is informal, so if I'm talking to a friend older than me, I should use -요, but for others younger than me, I can use -어/-아 or -니 if I wanted, right?
March 1, 2012
I'd never know if they do or not. ^ ^ It's about your personality and sensitivity. Tomboys(or tomboyish girls) will use -냐 with their female and male friends who are younger than them or their age.
March 1, 2012
Show More
