庚 泽
what's the meaning of self-conscious in this sentence ? A pretty waitress, self-conscious in a mobcap, arrived to top up their glasses. Is that a waitress wearing a mabcap, and went to her guests, and poured their glasses with drink? But what's the intention to use "self-conscious" ? Is there any possibility for her not to be self-consciious to know she should top up her guests' glasses ? thanks
Feb 29, 2012 8:01 AM
Answers · 4
She was embarrassed because she was wearing a funny looking hat when she went to their table to refill the drinks.
February 29, 2012
"A pretty waitress, self-conscious in a mobcap, arrived to top up their glasses." Yes, the waitress who was wearing a mobcap went to her guests to top off or refill their drinks. self-conscious means to be intensely aware of oneself or to be uncomfortably conscious of oneself as an object of the observation of others. So in short shy.
February 29, 2012
