florence
Any subtle difference between them? Thanks Both sides have refused to back down. Both sides have refused to come around.
Feb 29, 2012 10:52 AM
Answers · 2
They could be the same in some situations, and different in others. To "back down" means to surrender to the other side; to "come around" means to agree with the other side's point of view. So you can surrender without agreeing, or you can surrender because you've become convinced by the other side's argument.
February 29, 2012
I can refuse to back down from my beliefs. I can refuse to come around to another person's understanding of religion because it would require me to back down from my own beliefs.
February 29, 2012
