elva
我学完韩语的音标后,只是会读,怎么知道那句话的意思?谢谢
Apr 21, 2008 12:49 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Hi elva, The best part of Korean is that you can proninciate almost every word quite easily without knowing the meaning. However, to understand what it really means, you need to know some basic Korean words. Basically, many (most of the) Korean words are based on Chinese words (in Linguistics, we call this "sino" Korean). Once you start learning some Korean words, you will be surprised how many Korean words are actually based on Chinese words. Yes, Korea was also in the region of ancient Chinese Civilization (all countries in the far east Asia and most of the contries in the southeast Asia). The more you try to learn Korean, the more you'll realize how the two languages are related (even same case in Japanese) . Be proud of the ancient Chinese civilization! :)
April 24, 2008
elva
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean