Michael
in spanish how do you conjugate -ar verbs? using all forms even the vosotros, vos, etc... for example hablar?
Apr 21, 2008 7:14 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
There is a lot of tenses of verbs you should master, but here i give you the trick to master the present tense. It depends on the conjugation of the verb, and the person and the number of the subject. In spanish we have 3 conjugations: 1st (verbs ended with -ar), 2nd (verbs ended with -er) and 3rd (verbs ended with -ir). I mean the infinitive form of the verbs. You must anyway extract the root of the verb and add the suitable suffix. Examples: 1st conjugation infinitive form = amar yo amo (am-o) = i love = 我爱 tú amas (am-as) = you love = 你爱 él/ella/ello ama (am-a) = he/she/it loves = (他/她/它)爱 nosotros amamos (am-amos) = we love = 我们爱 vosotros amáis (am-áis) = you love= 你们爱 ellos/ellas aman (am-an) = they love = (他/她/它)们爱 2nd conjugation infinitive form = comer yo como (com-o) = i eat = 我吃 tú comes (com-es) = you eat = 你吃 él/ella/ello come (com-e) = he/she/it eats = (他/她/它)吃 nosotros comemos (com-emos) = we eat = 我们吃 vosotros coméis (com-éis) = you eat= 你们吃 ellos/ellas comen (com-en) = they eat = (他/她/它)们吃 3rd conjugation infinitive form = vivir yo vivo (viv-o) = i live = 我住 tú vives (viv-es) = you live = 你住 él/ella/ello vive (viv-e) = he/she/it lives = (他/她/它)住 nosotros vivimos (viv-imos) = we live = 我们住 vosotros vivís (viv-ís) = you live = 你们住 ellos/ellas viven (viv-en) = they live = (他/她/它)们住 Finally, i would say that these are regular verbs. There are some irregular verbs that have different conjugation because their root changes. But that is for the future, i think you should first master the regular conjugations. See you soon
April 28, 2008
Hello Mike. It's a very long answer. Maybe you could read it here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.asp?v=hablar Do you have any doubts about this specific conjugation?
April 21, 2008
Michael
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), French, Korean, Other, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Korean, Spanish