Olga_L
"has got the goods" What is the meaning of the expression "someone has got the goods"? Thanks!
Jun 11, 2012 7:15 AM
Answers · 3
Olga_L, Here are a few of the possible meanings. goods...something that has value, commodities, merchandise -He's got the goods in the warehouse. -He's got the goods on the truck. goods....stolen articles in possession of the thief -The thief has the goods hidden away in his garage goods.....what is expected or required for a purpose; the qualities required; the real thing, the genuine article. -Odysseus is often justified in showing his pride because he has the goods – muscle, courage, and an honorable name – to back it up. -She' s got the goods.......She has everthing that a woman requires to be a woman. to have (have got) the goods ON....knowledge or information giving one an advantage over someone -They've got the goods on Obama, but all they can do is expose the problems. They cannot do any real damage to Obama's presidency. -She's got the goods on her co-worker after reading his e-mail".
June 11, 2012
This is the dictionary definition: get the goods - discover some bad or hidden information about someone. Example "She got the goods on her co-worker after reading his e-mail."
June 11, 2012
Thank you guys for the explanations. I think Denis' definition 3 matches the context I was wondering about best. It's a John Kay song: She blew thru town on the fourth of July Red, white and blue, guns a blazing She took no prisoners if you caught her eye And men just found her amazing First she gave the teacher private lessons, more than twice Next she took the preacher on a three day trip to paradise They tried to hold her, keep her, but they never could She's got the goods
June 12, 2012
