Rebecca
what's the meaning of 'fair' in this context? 1.You Can Survive the State Fair Food.(what does state fair food mean? ) 2.It being state fair season, thousands of visitors will likely be tempted by food booths offering up items similar to the ones I saw in Cleveland. (what does state fair season mean? what does offering up items mean?) 3.Get in some exercise at the fair—chances are you’ll walk a fair amount.(what's the difference between get in some exercises and get some exercises? and what's the meaning of a FAIR amount?)
Sep 5, 2012 9:43 AM
Answers · 3
1
1. Autumn is a time for state fairs. A "fair" in this sense is a cross between a community gathering and a carnival. There are agricultural exhibits and contests, as well as daredevil rides. Many booths offer food of different ethnic varieties. People tend to overindulge. 2. The fall is the season for state fairs. "Offer up" is a phrasal verb meaning to present something as an act of worship. It's used facetiously here. 3. "Fair" here is an adjective meaning "reasonable". It's a pun here.
September 5, 2012
