Britta
What does 'amabile degli angeli' mean? Sweet angels?
Sep 15, 2012 6:10 PM
Answers · 3
Amabile degli angeli means literally: lovable/amiable by (the) angels, but since Amabile is capitalized here it is just a brand name: Amabile of the angels. BTW if you want to say: amiable by (the) angels, that is: amabile dagli angeli. "da" is by/from, "de" is of (followed by an article, "of" without any article following is "di"). Amabile means amiable, indeed they are very similar. Un vino amabile=a lovable/an amiable wine (a smooth wine).
September 15, 2012
Grazie My friends and I had this wonderful wine with our dessert last night and could not quite figure out what the words meant, thanks for helping out!
September 16, 2012
"Amabile" is a particular wine, known for its sweetness. "Degli angeli" translation should be "Angels' "
September 15, 2012
