Mohsen
Professional Teacher
fire away is a expression? what does that mean?
Sep 15, 2012 6:53 PM
Answers · 4
Literally it means to shoot, fire! As slang: it means "say what's on your mind", "go ahead, say it!", "go ahead and start now" (when you are about to start doing something). Example1:. A :"I am really embarrassed to bring this up with you and I really don't know how to put it ...ehm......"( the person is literally squirming away trying to figure out the way to say it). B: Don't worry, just fire away!" 2. "The contest is about to start. We have only two seconds: ...one.....two.....FIRE AWAY!!!"
September 15, 2012
mostly "speak!" Like someone tells you "I've something to talk to you" and you say "fire away"
September 15, 2012
