Lolo
What is the deference between 'started to'+ 'started working? I started to work here in 1994. I started working here in 1994. Best regards
Sep 15, 2012 9:40 PM
Answers · 5
There is no difference. The verb "start" is one that accepts either a gerund or an infinitive as an object with little or no change in meaning.
September 15, 2012
I was wrong, so I deleted my answer. :)
September 15, 2012
I prefer the sentence "I started working here in 1994." When I hear "started to work/see/do," it implies something that you at least began but then didn't finish, e.g., "I started to work on the project, but then I lost interest," which is the context you will usually find "started to work."
September 16, 2012
