Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
How common is it to use 应 instead of 同意? I just found this entry in a dictionary 他们的要求,你应了吗?It says that 应 here means to agree, I assume just like 同意。 How common is it to use 应 instead of 同意?
Sep 16, 2012 12:10 PM
Answers · 5
"应' in this case, means "reply", ="回应'
September 16, 2012
it's not common at all. i understand 他们的要求,你应了吗?.but i should say my friends and i have never used it that way. 还是说“同意”和“答应”多。
September 17, 2012
Never read or heard of 你应了吗. To me, its ambiguous. It can mean 回应or答应(同意). I have to know the content before or after it to distinguish.
September 17, 2012
Not very common. '应'是'答应'的简化,'你应了吗'相当于口语话,用的不多。还是用'同意'和'答应'比较好。
September 16, 2012
