eli
Would you please help me with the text below? Despite the possibility of finding some of your students’ interest areas dull or distasteful, classroom demonstrations earn each child a niche with both teachers and peers, engender self-confidence (particularly for a student who does not excel in standard presentations), and capitalize on the student’s enthusiasm. As students develop special talents and interests, they enjoy the accomplishments and feelings of self-worth. 1- What does it mean by: "classroom demonstrations earn each child a niche with both teachers and peers, engender self-confidence"? 2- What is " for a student who does not excel in standard presentations"? 3- Does " capitalize on the student’s enthusiasm" mean : It helps the student's enthusiasm to grow? Thank you so much.
Sep 16, 2012 1:31 PM
Answers · 4
1. Here niche refers to a kind of relationship.Class room demonstrations earn each child a special quality for which he is recognised by his teachers,peers and thereby boosting his morale and self belief. 2.Students who don't excel in regular/ day to day presentations.Could mean theoretical work. 3.In a way yes,because,he is recognised for what he's good at/special qualities rather than just standard presentations in class.
September 16, 2012
