Mixy
what does the "bees knees" phrase exactly mean? I heard that phrase in a movie.. there was a person setting in police station who accused of a crime and there was a detective asking him some questions. after that the detective passed a cigarette to the accused person, he toke one breath and says: "this is the bees knees product!" can anyone here explain what he main exactly? and why "bees" not "ants" :)
Sep 17, 2012 7:13 AM
Answers · 4
This idiom basically means something excellent. I'm usually loath to just post up a link, but here it is: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/the-bees-knees.html Has a nice rhyme, don't you think? :)
September 17, 2012
"Bees knees", among others such as "the cats meow", is a figure of speech meaning something is neat, useful, attractive, or positive in any general way. Somebody might a feature on a new phone is the "bees knees" because it is so nice. in this context "bees knees" means this cigarette has a good taste and mildness among others.
September 17, 2012
it 's a slang . bees knees = a thing that is wonderful and marvelous ,which refers to the good quality of cigarette .
September 17, 2012
