clayton
"Gostar" and the preposition "de" Hi everybody, So I do know that "gostar" and the preposition "de" go together in at least some cases. For instance, if I want to say, "I like the Portuguese language," it would probably be "Eu gosto da lingua portuguesa." But what if the syntax changes, like in a question such as "Which languages do you like?" Would it be "Quais linguas você gosta?" or would do I have to include the preposition somehow?
Sep 17, 2012 6:48 PM
Answers · 5
Actually "gostar" is a transitive verb that requires the use of the preposition "de" at all times. Unfortunately, sometimes the preposition is lacking due to colloquial speaking mistakes. The example you've given "Quais línguas você gosta?" is not fully correct. You should use "De que línguas você gosta?" or "Quais são as línguas de que você gosta?" instead. I hope I've helped.
September 17, 2012
hey, vou te responder em português. gostar de alguma coisa ou de alguem. é assim que usamos aqui. quando nos referimos a alguém, então temos a diferença entre "masculino" ou "feminino" para masculino usamos DO e feminino DA ex: gosto do Marcelo ex²: Gosto da Fernanda. com objetos, coisas, essa regra também vale. A mesa, A cadeira, A moeda, A torta. gosto da mesa gosto da cadeira gosto da moeda gosto da torta esses são casos de algo especifico, quando você se refere à aquela torta, uma única. quando você "gosta" de qualquer torta você usa o DE gosto de tortas gosto de cadeiras gosto de moedas ou no masculino: gosto do feijão(unico, específico) gosto de feijão(qualquer um)
November 6, 2012
Hi. In this case the preposition "de" it not use in the question, but it is use in the answer. Per example: - "Quais línguas (idiomas) voce gosta? " - "Eu gosto de Italiano, Frances e Inglês" or "Eu gosto da lingua francesa, inglesa e italiana" The preposition in English is difficult for me, as well as the preposition in Portuguese is difficult for you. :) Have a nice week!
October 8, 2012
Pay attention, like in English, in Portuguese, we have some verbs which need preposition (s), and in this case, the verb like (gostar) needs the preposition of (de)... For example, in English, we say: I like you, and in Portuguese: Eu gosto de você! Alright, good learnings...
September 25, 2012
