[Deactivated user]
What is the difference between "maybe" and "perhaps"?
Sep 18, 2012 4:04 AM
Answers · 9
They are interchangeable. I see as 'maybe' as more informal and thrown into everyday conversations. 'Perhaps' seems to be used in a more formal sense, like in academic papers, as a substitute that sounds smarter and more intelligent than resorting to the usage of 'maybe.'
September 18, 2012
They essentially mean the same thing. Perhaps is just a touch more formal, but it is very subtle. I often substitute "perhaps" for "maybe" when I say it too much in a sentence or the other way around.
September 18, 2012
You can use them interchangeably. The only difference is that "perhaps" is used more often in England and it is also considered a little bit more formal than “maybe”. Don't worry too much about it though because they can be used in any situation interchangeably. Just like city Vs town, you can use city more freely than town. A town is a less important smaller city.
September 18, 2012
You can definitely answer perhaps to that though. Do aliens exist? Perhaps!
September 18, 2012
-- Do aliens exist? -- Maybe. (I never heard people saying "perhaps" here.)
September 18, 2012
Show more
