Incakola
Relationships Role Play I am introducing a roleplay for a student class and need help translating the following: 1a] You need to borrow 20 000 dollars from your rich grandmother to start your pizza takeaway business. Go and talk with your grandmother. You last saw her 2 years ago. 1b] Your granddaughter/grandson will come to talk to you. You hardly remember her/his name as she/he almost never visits you. You live alone in your villa. You are very rich, but you hate to lend money to anybody. You are very emotional. Please help? I have tried using google translate but it is often wrong.
Sep 18, 2012 4:06 AM
Answers · 3
1a] You need to borrow 20 000 dollars from your rich grandmother to start your pizza takeaway business.你需要向你有钱的祖母借20000美元来开始运营你送披萨的生意。 Go and talk with your grandmother.你因此去和你的祖母商谈这件事情。 You last saw her 2 years ago.你上次见她是在两年以前。 1b] Your granddaughter/grandson will come to talk to you.你的孙女/孙子要来跟你商谈事情。 You hardly remember her/his name as she/he almost never visits you.因为他们几乎从来没有来看望过你,所以你很难记起他们的名字。 You live alone in your villa.你一个人住在自己的别墅里。 You are very rich, but you hate to lend money to anybody. 你是个很有钱的人,但是你讨厌把钱借给别人。 You are very emotional.你是个很情绪化的人。 hey~~hope to help you ~~
September 26, 2012
1a] You need to borrow 20 000 dollars from your rich grandmother to start your pizza takeaway business. Go and talk with your grandmother. You last saw her 2 years ago. 你为了开始你的披萨外卖生意,需要向你富有的奶奶借2万元钱。(为了...,你需要...)去说服你的奶奶吧。你已经2年没见过她了。 1b] Your granddaughter/grandson will come to talk to you. You hardly remember her/his name as she/he almost never visits you. You live alone in your villa.You are very rich, but you hate to lend money to anybody. You are very emotional. 你的孙女/孙子(外孙女/外孙子since it's the same in english)要来看你。因为他/她没来看过你,你都不记得他/她的名字了。你独自住在别墅里。你很有钱,但你讨厌别人向你借钱。你是个多愁善感的人。
September 18, 2012
1a] You 你need需要 to 去borrow 借20 000 两万dollars 元from从 your 你的rich 富有的 grandmother奶奶 to 为了start 开始your 你的pizza 披萨takeaway.外卖 business生意. 你需要向你富有的奶奶去借两万元(or 你需要从你富有的奶奶那里借两万元),来开始(做)你的披萨外卖生意。 Go 去and 并且talk with与某人交谈 your grandmother你的奶奶. (你)去和你的奶奶交谈(此事)。 You 你last 最后一次saw 看到her她,指奶奶 2 years ago.两年以前 你上次见到你的奶奶是在两年以前 1b] Your 你的granddaughter/grandson孙女/孙子 will 将要come来 to talk to you. 和你交谈 你的孙女/孙子将会来和你交谈。 You 你hardly 几乎不remember 记得her/his 她/他的name 名字as 因为she/he 她/他almost 几乎never 从未visits 拜访you. 你 你几乎不记得她/他的名字(了),因为她/他几乎从未拜访(过)你。 You你 live居住 alone 孤独的,独自一人in 在..里面your 你的villa.别墅 你独自居住在你的别墅里。 You 你are 是very非常 rich富有的, but 但是you 你hate 讨厌to lend 借money钱 to 给anybody. 任何人 你是非常富有的(人),但是你讨厌借钱给任何人。 You 你are 是very非常 emotional.容易动感情的 你是非常易动感情的(人) Here you could know the meaning of each word, and also you could see the whole sentences in Chinese. :)
September 18, 2012
