Amy
Do these phrases mean the same in the sentences? (on end, straight, in a row, in succession) Do phrase in a and in b mean the same in the first sentence? Similarly, do phrase a, b, c mean the same in the second? If distinct difference is noticed, please point out the part so that I can learn. Phelps burned his 12,000 calories easily while churning through the water at tremendous speed a.for hours on end/b. for hours straight. The University of Connecticut's women basketball players set a new NCAA Division 1 record for consecutive-wins, a. becoming the first female team to win 71 straight games/b.becoming the first female team to win 71 games in a row/c. becoming the first female team to win 71 games in succession.
Sep 18, 2012 9:29 AM
Answers · 2
a and b mean basically the same thing and are correct. However, 'hours straight' is usually used for some definite period - "He practiced for four hours straight." 'Hours on end' is used something that went on for a long time, but with no definite duration mentioned. In the second example, a, b and c are equivalent, though c might more often be expressed as "71 successive games"
September 18, 2012
