Jan
"There's just the four of us"Why does the predicate use "is" but not "are"?
Sep 18, 2012 10:07 AM
Answers · 11
Because language is how people do speak, not how they should speak.
September 18, 2012
It is a grammatical error. People often speak this way.
September 18, 2012
在美国 there are 这个词逐渐得不是常用的。虽然 说到复数名词应用there are 是正确 的 说法,但 许多美国人谈到单数和复数名词还是 用 there is。在年轻一代中这就是一种常用的说法错误。如果你想说正确的英语,用 there's 代替 there are 是不 明智的,尤其是在书面语言。在书面语言那种错误特别是显而易见的。如果你想随波逐流,说到复数名词时,可以用there's, 没有人批评你的说法…...除了收过教育者之外。
September 18, 2012
You will hear this often - "there's" in place of "there are" - especially in a spoken context. I wouldn't worry too much about it in daily use, even though technically "there are just the four of us" is correct (and should be written down so).
September 18, 2012
