[Deactivated user]
Zij zijn/hebben blijven staan. Which option is correct and why?
Sep 18, 2012 3:03 PM
Answers · 6
Zijn is correct. the reason why is because zijn and hebben have totaly different meanings. Hebben means that they "have" something Zijn is used to say they "are" something. It this sentence, they "are" still exist. example Ik heb een auto (i have a car) Wij hebben een auto (we have a car) Ik ben een auto (i am a car) wij zijn auto (we are a car) The last to sentences are strange. But its just a example...
September 18, 2012
Ik ben het er niet mee eens, beide werkwoorden zijn toch hulpwerkwoorden? Hoewel ze in een losse context een verschillende betekenis hebben, zijn ze als hulpwerkwoord precies gelijk. Welke je dan gebruikt hangt af van het voltooid deelwoord. Ik ben geweest. = I have been. Ik heb geslapen = I have slept. En volgens mij is in de zin : "Ze zijn blijven staan", "zijn" een hulpwerkwoord van blijven. Zoals in ik ben gebleven. En niet ik heb gebleven.
September 21, 2012
"zijn blijven staan" is correct, but I think it's impossible to give a reason for it, unfortunately. Sometimes both 'zijn' and 'hebben' are possible as auxiliary verb, but the meaning is different ('zijn' often results in a passive, like in English). Sometimes there's only one option and the other just sounds wrong. Most of the time 'hebben' is the right choice, but I'm afraid you'll just have to remember which ones use 'zijn'. Ex.: Ik heb gegeten = I have eaten Ik ben gegeten (sounds odd) = I am eaten Ik ben gegaan = I have gone *Ik heb gegaan = WRONG
October 27, 2012
