legend
please give the usage of the word "disruptive"
Sep 19, 2012 2:22 AM
Answers · 2
Why? Were you being "disruptive" in class? To be "disruptive" is to deliberately interrupt the normal flow of something, such as a meeting. A "disruption" is often annoying and counterproductive.
September 19, 2012
Ex1 Changing schools many times can be disruptive to a child's education. Ex2 The Child's bad behaviour was very disruptive to the lesson. Ex3 Last year's disruptive protests closed streets and airports. but you can't say "I don't like your disruptive song" this is improper use ̣(its grammar is fine, but meaning is wrong) "disruptive" is very similar in meaning to "interrupt". "Disruptive" is an adjective that implies that a process stops or starts repeatedly contrary to a plan or routine. You may wish to visit the British National Corpus - http://www.natcorp.ox.ac.uk/ . On this page you can type in a word and the search engine finds example sentences.
September 19, 2012
