candice
my voices like a duck 生病了,喉咙很干,发出来的声音一节一节的。I should say" my throat was dry and pronounce suck" ? 说话的时候,喉咙也会有点涩痛。 When I was speaking, the throat was a little pain?
Sep 19, 2012 2:51 AM
Answers · 3
I don't know Chinese, so I'm guessing you had a "sore throat" and you sounded like you "had a frog in your throat" because you were losing your voice. ^_^
September 19, 2012
Don't speak loud Just say as speaking Don't say as singing
September 19, 2012
"My voice is like a duck's." The way you wrote your sentence actually means you have several voices, and they have an occasional preference for ducks. Like Kat said, use "I have a frog in my throat" or "my voice is croaky". To repair your sentence, use "My throat was dry and the words came out croaky." "Pronunciation" is too technical, and "suck" is too slangy. It sounds a little comical, put together. For the second sentence, use "It hurt my throat to speak."
September 19, 2012
