민줄리
“Life's a pitch-and then you buy.”? “Life's a pitch-and then you buy.” This is what Billy Mays said. What does it mean? You buy what? life?
Sep 19, 2012 2:45 PM
Answers · 2
It's a play on the phrase: 'Life's a bitch, and then you die.' Bill Mays was a famous TV advertising sales person. 'Pitch' in this context is short for 'sales pitch'. A kind of speech someone makes to try to get you to buy something. I'm not exactly sure what he means (without having more context), but it still sounds funny in English even if it doesn't particularly make sense. It's a clever use of words and I think he is playing up to his reputation as a famous sales person. I like the sound of this saying even though I don't fully understand what it means :)
September 19, 2012
This is definitely a play on "Life's a bitch, and then you die". As it is written it is also a cynical (realistic?) view of how advertising affects us and how we are seen as CONSUMERS rather than souls, citizens, etc. in this modern world.
September 19, 2012
