nozturk
What does "spin-doctoring" mean? Can you use it in a sentence?
Sep 19, 2012 11:13 PM
Answers · 2
This gives a good explanation of how the expression developed. It would be more common to use spin doctor to describe a person and not as a verb. We would get a 'spin doctor' or the presidents' people to 'put some spin' on something to make it sound better. The presidents people put some spin on the governments statement, regarding it's apparent lack of concern in the initial stages of hurricane Katrina.
September 20, 2012
A spin-doctor is a person who is good at taking a piece of bad news and trying to describe it so that it doesn't sound nearly as bad - or even good. "When the politician said some awkward things that insulted a number of people, he had his people spin-doctor it to lessen the negative effect on his campaign." You could just say 'spin' instead of 'spin-doctoring' as a verb.
September 20, 2012
