Amy
Do these mean the same? (other structures of "as much of a substance as it can") Sentences having quantifier 'much' as in 'much of a substance' are not familiar to me. Do sentence1, sentence2, sentence3 mean the same as "The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed as much of a substance as it can."? 1.The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed as much substance as it can. 2.The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed substance as much as it can. 3.The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed substance as much as possible.
Sep 20, 2012 7:29 AM
Answers · 2
2.The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed A substance as much as it can. 3.The saturation point is the point at which an object has absorbed as much as possible OF A substance. You need the article 'a' because we are talking about absorbing one (type of ) substance when we talk about saturation. Also, (3) needed to be re-ordered a little.
September 20, 2012
