Shaghayegh
What is your attitude toward Marriage? What is the best age for a man or woman to get married? What positive or negative changes take place in the life of a couple after marriage?
Sep 20, 2012 10:08 AM
Answers · 8
A lot depends on whether or not you have children. If you don't, you might have a better relationship as singles. Having children changes everything. They suffer without a stable two-parent home. If you aren't ready to sacrifice a lot of your own personal fulfillment, don't have children. Sara, government involvement is a necessity because marriage is an economic partnership. If you doubt this, ask anyone who has been through a divorce. Courts decide all economic disputes; marriage is no exception. How old should you be? Old enough to give as much as you take. Old enough to financially support a household. Nothing kills love faster than money issues.
September 21, 2012
It doesn't really matter whether we get married or live as singles, in both cases we are going to suffer. So, I'd prefer to dispense with burden of marriage and family and live my hell alone. As for the optimal age, I should say that it varies depending on people's conditions including education, money and a whole range of other factors like culture. I personally would go for something between 30 and 40 because at these ages people have totally matured and are less likely to fail in their matrimonial relationships. By and large it's good to marry someday, however with current economic situation we will be too busy to enjoy it.
September 20, 2012
Sare,thanks for your comment. We can see a lot of marriages fail because of poor communication, financial problems, a lack of commitment to the marriage, a dramatic change in priorities,... and the real meaning of marriage have changed. So you are right to change our attitudes and accept only the relationship based on love and commitment.
September 20, 2012
I personally think having a relationship is much better than getting married. and the reasons are the same as the things you must have heard....commitment in form of a marriage is something some people would rather not have. besides I don't really like the idea of writing down and recording such a thing in a governmental office.
September 20, 2012
marriage, feelings, love, sadness, joy to live with.Shortly life to share
September 20, 2012
