Amy
Do these expressions mean the same as 'when left in contact with'? Does "They compared how these organisms behaved when left in contact with different materials." mean the same as sentence1, sentence2? 1.They compared how these organisms behaved when brought into in contact with different materials. 2.They compared how these organisms behaved when they are in contact with different materials.
Sep 20, 2012 10:58 AM
Answers · 2
"They compared how these organisms behaved when left in contact with different materials." I think the meaning is closer to sentence 2. The word left is the past form of the verb leave. If you look in the dictionary this word has quite a few different uses. Here, it indicates the importance of time. So, the organisms were in contact with the material, but they were "left" there or "abandoned" there for some period of time. I think the authors used it this way to avoid writing out the actual times the organisms spent in contact with the various materials. Sounds like this came from a biology textbook! Kudos to you!
September 20, 2012
